Employee Termination Law
[…] This way you are not firing the employee for a reason that he or she could claim is retaliatory.
Abiding By Your Policies
Most companies have written policies that list the steps your company must take before terminating an employee. For instance, if your business has a policy of terminating employees after a certain number of written warnings. And if your company only fires a number of employees while overlooking others who also have warnings, your company could be in danger of a discrimination or wrongful termination lawsuit.
Final Pay and Waiting Time Penalties
California Labor Code section 201(a) mandates, “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 227.3 requires that if your company offers paid vacation, you must pay out any vested but unused vacation time to the employee upon termination.
There are also strict rules in regards to the timing of the final check for employees who quit.