GET FREE CONSULTATION
[…] This section likely applies to you if you were under 18 and law enforcement believes you had more than 28.5 grams of marijuana, or more than 4 grams of concentrated cannabis with the intent to sell it.

Subsection (b) of section 11359 says: “Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.” This likely applies to you if law enforcement believes you possessed any amount of marijuana with the intent to sell it.

If charged as a misdemeanor your punishment is limited to a maximum six months in county jail, or a maximum fine of $500, or both.