All 50 states have some version of a good samaritan law enacted, and California is no different.
[…] Good Samaritan laws were established to help insulate people who genuinely try to aid victims during or at the scene of an emergency, even if they are not professionally licensed or trained to do so.
These statutes were created to shield responsible civilians who render help in dire situations from civil suits following what some may say are heroic acts. Others, however, may call such actions negligent and try to initiate civil suit for damages.
California’s Good Samaritan law is governed by the Health and Safety Code. HSC Section 1799.102 provides for limited liability in situations where a person was acting to aid another in good faith.
The provision reads in part:
(a) No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered. This subdivision applies only to the medical, law enforcement, and emergency personnel specified in this chapter.
(b) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly.
(b) (2) Except for those persons specified in subdivision (a), no person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care or assistance at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission other than an act or omission constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered. This subdivision shall not be construed to alter existing protections from liability for licensed medical or other personnel specified in subdivision (a) or any other law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to change any existing legal duties or obligations…