Of all the crimes one can think of, welfare fraud doesn’t usually top the list. However, it is a real offense with real legal consequences.
[…] Of all the crimes one can think of, welfare fraud doesn’t usually top the list. However, it is a real offense with real legal consequences.
Under California law, there are two ways to commit welfare fraud:
as a recipient, or internally.
The more common offense is recipient fraud, where someone provides false, misleading or incomplete information in order to obtain illegitimate state benefits. Its counterpart is internal fraud, where an employee is the violator—providing or assigning benefits to another whom they know is ineligible.
Welfare & Institutions Code Section 10980 governs welfare fraud penalties.
It states, in part:
(a) Any person who, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes a false statement or representation or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact in order to obtain aid under the provisions of this division or who, knowing he or she is not entitled thereto, attempts to obtain aid or to continue to receive aid to which he or she is not entitled, or to receive a larger amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes more than one application for aid under the provisions of this division with the intent of establishing multiple entitlements for any person for the same period or who makes an application for that aid for a fictitious or nonexistent person or by claiming a false identity for any person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
Under the Penal Code, an accused can commit welfare fraud in a number of ways, such as:
Welfare fraud in California is considered a ‘wobbler‘ crime—meaning it can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the circumstances.